>

VISAS

There are 2 types of visa that you can apply for to study English in the UK.

To view our PDF document 'Visa Check List' - Click Here

SHORT TERM STUDENT VISA

 Overview

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if:

How long you can stay

You can stay in the UK for:

  • 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over
  • 11 months - if you’re 18 or over and taking an English language course

 

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • do a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

You can’t:

  • study at a state school
  • work (including on a work placement or work experience) or carry out any business
  • extend this visa
  • bring family members (‘dependants’) with you - they must apply separately
  • get public funds

Fees

It costs:

  • £85 for a 6 month visa
  • £162 for an 11 month visa

How long it takes

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in the country you’re applying from.

 

TIER 4 (GENERAL) STUDENT VISA

 

1. Overview

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

When to apply

You can apply from 3 months before the start of your course.

You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. You can check visa processing times for your country.

Fees

It costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK.

You must pay £322 per person for any dependants.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay

You can arrive in the UK before your course starts:

  • up to 1 week before, if your course lasts 6 months or less
  • up to 1 month before, if your course lasts more than 6 months

How long you can stay depends on the kind of course you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • study
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have

You can’t:

  • get public funds
  • work as a professional sportsperson, including a sports coach
  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school)

You may be able to bring in family members (dependants.